Helsby Golf Club Ltd - Privacy Policy

1. What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name, email address, contact numbers, and postal address) 
Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
Any other information that you choose to send to us

2. Cookies
We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking 'Tools', 'Internet Options', 'Privacy', and selecting 'Block all cookies' using the sliding selector. This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

3. Data Protection Notice
The information provided by you will be held and processed by Helsby Golf Club Ltd for record-keeping, analysis for marketing or advertising purposes, and for sending you newsletters and other information directly connected with the business of the Helsby Golf Club Ltd.

Subject to applicable data protection legislation, Helsby Golf Club Ltd may give information about you and your application to:

Its employees and agents, to deal with your Membership and Member's accounts, and on the understanding that they keep such information confidential;
The Club Professional, to assist with dealing with the membership/handicap administration and for the purposes of communicating club news, updates and promotion relating to the Pro Shop via e-mail, members are welcome to unsubscribe from this service at any time
Anyone to whom it transfers or may transfer its rights and duties under its agreement with you
Helsby Golf Club Ltd will not pass on your personal details to anyone else without your prior consent. From time to time wet issue marketing material about other services and products provided by Helsby Golf Club Ltd. Should you wish to cease to receive marketing material via e-mail, you are welcome to unsubscribe at any time by following the link at the bottom of each e-mail or by contacting the office via adminoffice@helsbygolfclub.org.

4. Other Disclosures
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

To the extent that we are required to do so by law
In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others For the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk), and
To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are or are contemplating selling.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5. Security of your personal data
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

6. Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

7. Your rights
By law you are entitled to a copy of any 'personal data' (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) about you that Helsby Golf Club Ltd holds. If you wish to see this information at any time, you must make a written request. Please send this to the office in the first instance. You will have to pay a fee of £10. Helsby Golf Club Ltd has a legal duty to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please help to do this by immediately notifying us of any changes to your information.

8. Third party websites
This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

9. Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us via email at adminoffice@helsbygolfclub.org.

Course Status
Currently open
07.11.2018 08:53
View Status
Preferred lies closely mown areas only (place 6” no nearer the hole), relief from embedded balls through the green (lift/clean/drop) Please keep all trolleys/buggies outside the orange posts around the greens 18 holes open Blue tees